Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Bath and Taps website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The Services & Links of Our Website

The Bath and Taps website includes links to third party Web service providers, our host, and many other external links to sites that our users might find helpful and informative. Users are asked to check the Privacy Policy of any website they wish to visit outside of the Bath and Taps site. We do not accept any responsibility for other sites.

Automatic Collection of Information

The Bath and Taps website does not automatically log personal data. We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do use application cookies which allow us to recognize your User ID and security level as you navigate the website. Some parts of the Bath and Taps website will not function properly if cookies are disabled.

Data Collection & Purpose Specification

If you order online, Bath and Taps will collect information including your name, shipping address, telephone number, and email address for the purposes of processing your order. Bath and Taps does not collect or maintain any credit card information on our site. Credit card information is collected by our payment partner, PayPal, for the purpose of paying for your online order. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or from private organizations.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will offer you the means to consent to this new purpose via email or written communication.

Disclosure & Visitor Choice

Bath and Taps does not disclose your personal data to other organizations.

Confidentiality & Security

The Bath and Taps website has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, and from unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All employees and data processors who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. The Bath and Taps website ensures that your personal data, will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the Personal Data We May Hold About You

Customers of Bath and Taps can inquire, by sending an email to bathandtaps@gmail.com, whether we are keeping personal data about you. Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you, although we may first require proof of your identity. The Bath and Taps website will provide the information without any charge. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased, rectified, amended or completed. The Bath and Taps website does not reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data, provided such data is in our possession.

Privacy Compliance

The Bath and Taps privacy policy is compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Canada. In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are voluntarily committed to a self-assessment procedure.

Privacy Support

If you have an inquiry or concern about the Bath and Taps privacy policy, please contact us at bathandtaps@gmail.com or by using the information supplied on the Contact page of our web site.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.
0

Start typing and press Enter to search